Thursday, July 9, 2009

Russell's Handiwork...


Russell's work is all about Information Technology. He has been a programmer since forever and now is in charge of projects where he tell others what to do and make sure he works within budget...

He is very versatile and till try anything. And he does. He tried alot of things for a little while and then does something else. He has tried many, many things. I am so fortunate to have a hubby that will try it all. I am very proud of him.

These days he is crafting pens from silicon as well as wood. He is rather clever. He also make boomerangs and he sells and these ones even come back. They are sold all over the world.

One thing that he has not done in a while is Intarsia. He is soooo good at it. Above is an example. These creations are dotted around our lovely home and always remind me of him, which is great especially when he is at work for the week and not home at night. I hope he gets into it alot more as I miss him making these creations.

The picture above was his first attempt. It was made for me many years ago for Mother's Day and it has a proud place in my kitchen. I love it.

He is really good at getting training info off the Internet or from the library and giving it a go himself. Good way to also get info for him is through forums. There are many people out there with alot of knowledge and are always willing to share that with others. Wonder when the next one is going to show its head out of the shed....

Cheers Damaris

2 comments:

Ann at eightacresofeden said...

That bird plaque is beautiful... I assume intarsia is a woodcraft. I must tell my son when he returns from Thailand, that your husband is a programmer. Programming was his first love and I understand that he is fairly good at it but since starting his course he has discovered he enjoys the creative aspects of technology such as web design. If we come up to QLD we will have to come and visit you and I'm sure my son would be thrilled to talk to someone who has been in the industry for a long time.

Damaris said...

We would love to meet you all. Russell knows over 30 different computer languages. He is amazing at his job and loves it. He is also right into Web design as well. They sound like a great pair... Yes Intarsia is when you have different types of wood, cut them, and shape them and then glue onto a backing board once reassembled. He is sooo clever. Am very proud of him. Must stop gushing now. lol

Cheers Damaris